top of page

VETERANS' SALUTE

WORLD WAR II

The following listing includes members of our community who died while serving our country:

Conshohocken

Adkins, Willard (4-14-1945) -Staff Sergeant

Ambrosia, Carmen D. - Technician 5th grade

Bacon, Frank Melvin - Army - (1-19-1945)

Bacon, Gilbert Douglas – PFC USMC - (10-7-1944)

Bonkowski, John A (2-28-1942)

Bosco, Michael  Pvt - (4-25-1944) - Member of Battery C

West Conshohocken

Baczkowski, John (2-9-1945)

Beaver, Donald H  PFC Army Infantry - (7-9-1944)

Buler, Edwin K - (5-23-1944)

Dobry, Stanley F -  (6-10-1943)

Huber, Harold C Army Infantry - (6-23-1944)

LeFlar, Samuel Jr Marines  - (7-9-1944)

McCarron, George R (1-30-1944)

McTamney, William  (4-27-1945)

Pupek, Joseph T PVT Army Infantry - (12-21-1944)

Thompson, Harry L  Gunner's Mate 2nd Class USN - (10-2-1944)

Wagner, Joseph - PFC USMC (2-25-1945)

Zorkowski, Walter S - (6-11-1944)

Research ongoing: please share additional names.

Burt Joseph.jpg

Burt, Joseph J PFC Army Infantry - (6-25-1944)

Casey, Thomas Joseph Jr. - USN Watertender 2c - (4-1-1945)

Carr, Joseph W PFC - (10-10-1944)

Casey Thomas.jpg

Czop, George P Army Infantry - (6-1-1944)

Crossin, James J 

Czop George.jpg

D'Ambrosia, Carmen D - (11-12-1944)

Davis, William E Jr. Staff Sargent US Army Air Corp - (12-25-1944)

Dennis, Sgt. Herbert 8th Air Force Tail Gunner  - (12-8-1944)

DePallo, Peter- (6-18-1945)

DePallo Peter.jpg

Desimone, Joseph J - Corporal -Army - (10-6-1944)

Desimone Joseph.jpg

DeSipio, Paul  (4-5-1944)

DiLullo,  Joseph - Army Medicial Infantry - (4-25-1945)

Dubrinsky, John J - (9-19-1944)

Duffy, William R - Pfc Army Paratrooper - (11-5-1944)

Duffy William.jpg

Earle, Robert Corp - (5-19-1944)

Ellam, Harry M (4-5-1947)

Elzey, Robert M (1-21-1943)

Elzey MacNair.jpg

Forsyth, William Kennedy Army Air Corp, Flying Fortress Chief Gunner - (5-30-1944)

Forsythe Kennedy.jpg

Fraelich, Parke W - (8-22-1944)

Freas, Leroy A (6-4-1942)

Frederick, Joseph M Pvt Army - (11-27-1944)

Frost, Edward Walter - USNR Seaman 2c - (6-5-1945)

Gajewski, Carl J - (9-16-1944)

Gamel, Stanley  (2-12-1942)

Giandonato, Anthony V Cpl Marines (6-23-1944) - (orphaned brother of John Giandonato)

Grandonato John.jpg

Giandonato, John Sgt. (11-23-1944) - (orphaned brother of Anthony Giandonato)

Goadby, Warren - (10-15-1943)

Hamilton, Paul V PVT - (2-2-1944)

Hamilton Paul.jpg

Hoffman, Russel Wagner - USN Seaman 1c - (10-24-1944)

Horn, Samuel H. - Army - (2-28-1945)

Horn Samuel.jpg

Ingles, William A - (3-1-1945)

Jaworski, Stephen W - (9-10-1944)

Krause, Bernard - PFC

Lannutti, Andrew C  Sgt - (11-23-1944)

Lannulti Andrew.jpg

Leflar, Robert D. - PFC USMC

Lang, Henry E - (4-18-1945)

Lewandowski, Chester A Army - (12-26-1943) - Member of Battery C

Mackiewicz, John J Pvt - (12-28-1943) - Member of Battery C

Mashiantonio, Anthony  - (2-11-1945)

Maximowicz, Peter P - (11-29-1943)

Maximowicz Peter.jpg

McCrudden, William J  Sergeant Army Engineer (1-12-1945)

McCrudden William.jpg

Meyers, Edward J -  Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps (1-30-44) - Brother of Francis Meyers 

Meyers Ed.jpg

Meyers, Francis Sebastian Jr. - Staff Sergeant Army Air Corps -(10-7-1944) Brother of Edward Meyers

Meyers Francis.jpg

Millhouse, Albert J (2-25-1947)

Moran, William J (2-15-1945)

Moser, Clyde W 

Neve, Konsto (Gus) J. - Army - (2-7-1945)

Neve Gus.jpg

Nyce, George Francis Army - (6-13-1944)

Nyce George.jpg

O’Connor, John J. - Lieutenant Army Air Corps - (4-7-1945) - Completed 30 Missions - B-24 Liberator Bombardier

O'Connor John.jpg

Opielski, Paul S Pvt  - (7-5-1944)

Opelski Paul.jpg

Piermani, Dominic A (5-6-1944)

Piermani Dominic.jpg

Quillman, John J Lt Army Air Corps Pilot - (12-31-1943) -  Member of Battery C

Quillman John.jpg

Rahm, Ellwood J -  Member of Battery C

Raisbeck, William Jr - (10-8-1944)

Rigler, William T - PFC (2-25-1945)

Rohm, George L Staff Sargent  Army Infantry - (11-22-1944)

Rossi, Joseph V (3-18-1945)

Sheppard, Joseph Markle - Army Air Corps - (12-3-1944)

Volz, Dayton C. - Army Air Corps - (5-6-1944)

Vogt, Everett C - (10-29-1944) - Member of Battery C

Webster, Charles F Pvt - (7-7-1944)

Wertz, Harry - PVT USMC - (1-26-1943)

Wertz Harry.jpg

Wood, John R (4-12-1943)

Wright, Anderson C (4-4-1945) - B-24 Liberator Gunner

Wrubleski, Stanley  (12-25-1944)

Young, Charles A (11-2-1942)

Young, Harry A - (9-23-1943)

Zebraski, Frank S (7-24-1943)

Zalik, Alphonse A - (9-25-1944) - Member of Battery C

Zalik Alphonse.jpg

Zoltowski, Michael  (5-25-1944)

Zoltowski Michael.jpg
bottom of page